DROMAHANE

Gates Open: 12:00 noon
First Race: 2:00 pm
Admission Prices: €8
Online Ticket Offer:

Track Biography:

The town of Doneraile, in North Cork, is situated in the heartland of National hunt racing history. It was in Doneraile in 1752 that the first recorded steeplechase finished at the spire of the local Protestant Church having started over 4 miles away in Buttevant at the spire of their local  Protestant Church. Since 1752, North Cork has continuously held centre stage in national hunt racing.

The great Dr. Vincent O’Brien started out training in nearby Churchtown. In recent times Silver Birch, bred by the Power family in Shanballymore won the Aintree Grand national in 2007, providing leading trainer Gordon Elliot with his first winner. Jim Culloty sent out Lord Windemere to win the prestigious Cheltenham Gold Cup from his Churchtown base.

Doneraile point-to-point was first held in 1974 on the lands of the late Con O’Keeffe, a staunch supporter of point to-point racing during his lifetime. It was appropriate that the first winner was one of his horses, Westlander, ridden by his son Brian. Another favourite during the early days was a horse called The Black Watch owned and ridden by Bill Elliot.

In more recent times, the Doneraile Point-to-Point has been held at the nearby Dromahane course. Dromahane is one of the premier point-to-point tracks in Ireland, always providing competitive action. One of the recent Cheltenham winners, Black Hercules, won his maiden point –to-point at the Doneraile meeting for the renowned Mullins family.
 

Dromahane Point-to-Point Races

Dromore,
Dromahane,
Mallow,
Co.Cork


Contact Details

Declan O'Keeffe - 0872568677
 

How To Get There

By Road

From Mallow- At the roundabout take the N20 for Cork and continue out the road and take the R620 to Dromahane. In the village of Dromahane turn left up the hill. Continue up that road and veer left, (not to bweeng). Take the first left up that road. Use Eircode P51N6TO. It will be signposted from main road.

From Cork - On the Cork Mallow Road N20 turn left for Dromahane on the R620.In the village of Dromahane turn left up the hill. Continue up that road and veer left, (not to bweeng). Take the first left up that road. Use Eircode P51N6TO. It will be signposted from main road.

From Killarney - On the Main Mallow to Killarney Road (N72) on Navigation Road take a right on to the R621 and follow the road signposted for Dromahane. Use Eircode P51N6TO. It will be signposted from the main road.

By Air

Our point-to-point is located forty five minutes from Cork airport.
 

Did You Know?

“Over 1,200 races on the track in Ireland & Britain were won by horses who had started their careers in an Irish Point-to-Point”.

Other events you might be interested in

Combined with extensive free parking we have a clear viewing track that allows race goers to get as close to the action as possible.

We can also provide disabled parking on the day if racegoers inform one of our parking stewards on their way into the point-to-point.

We have portaloo’s and changing facilities for toddlers on the course.

In our bookmakers ring you can view and bet on any off-course races on the day in both England and Ireland.
 

Chips, Burgers, Soup, sandwiches, sweets and drinks are available on the track which are all provided by a professional catering company.

There is also plenty of space for families to enjoy picnics if you choose to bring one with you for the day.

If you would like a sweet treat during the day we also have a confectionary stall at the meeting.
 

We have a selection of tea, coffees and minerals available from the catering company and the shop.

No, we do not have an official dress code we just advise our race goers to dress warmly with waterproof shoes or boots.
Dogs are very welcome, but need to be kept on a lead at all times.
Yes, we welcome visitors to bring their own picnics or refreshments.
Weather permitting we will have a free bouncy castle.
No we do not provide an ATM so we recommend that you make a stop in the nearby town of Mallow on your way to the races.

Children under 16 are free and when weather permits we have a free bouncing castle.

Our point-to-point is located half an hour from Cork city which makes it extremely accessible for visitors to combine a city break with a day out in the countryside.
 

Other events you might be interested in

Entries

GOFFS PUNCHESTOWN SALE 4yo Mares Maiden

Maiden Race For 4-Y-O Mares

For Certified Hunters aged 4 years old, Mares only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.
(Prize Money €800: 1st €560, 2nd €160, 3rd €80)
Weights: 11st 11lbs About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 GET IN ROBIN (IRE) (4yo CH M)
ROBIN DES CHAMPS (FR) / GET IN THERE (IRE) / BENEFICIAL (GB)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
2 ROSIE OUTLOOK (IRE) (4yo B M)
GETAWAY (GER) / HAZY OUTLOOK (IRE) / NEEDLE GUN (IRE)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Island (F)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
3 ASIAN SUNRISE (IRE) (4yo B M)
STOWAWAY (GB) / KILTIERNAN ROAD (GB) / GRAPE TREE ROAD (GB)
11st 11lbs Andrew Pierce Bree (F)
Paul Martin Pierce
 
4 MISS MONDITO (IRE) (4yo CH M)
SHIROCCO (GER) / LILLIES BORDELLO (IRE) / DANEHILL DANCER (IRE)
11st 11lbs Andrew Pierce Bree (F)
Paul Martin Pierce
 
5 LADY PLUMETTE (IRE) (4yo BR M)
SAINT DES SAINTS (FR) / MUANCE (FR) / AL NAMIX (FR)
11st 11lbs O'Neill, S. Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
6 OVERNIGHT SUCCESS (IRE) (4yo B M)
JEREMY (USA) / DUN DUN (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
11st 11lbs Douglas Taylor Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
7 TICKET TO L A (IRE) (4yo B M)
WESTERNER (GB) / IN BLOOM (IRE) / MONTJEU (IRE)
11st 11lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
8 BIT ON THE SIDE (IRE) (4yo B M)
PRESENTING (GB) / TARA ROSE (GB) / KAYF TARA (GB)
11st 11lbs J. & S. Wenman Coolnakilla (H)
P. Cashman
 
9 CALL ME MERRY (IRE) (4yo B M)
SHOLOKHOV (IRE) / MERRY QUEEN (IRE) / ANSHAN (GB)
11st 11lbs Catherine Cashman Coolnakilla (H)
P. Cashman
 
10 BETH HORAN (IRE) (4yo B M)
YEATS (IRE) / BACK AND FORE (IRE) / BOB BACK (USA)
11st 11lbs Gigginstown House Stud Westmeath (F)
P.M.J. Doyle
 
11 CRESSWELL QUEEN (GB) (4yo B M)
BRIAN BORU (GB) / CRESSWELL WILLOW (IRE) / WITNESS BOX (USA)
11st 6lbs Mary Doyle Tipperary (F)
P.M.J. Doyle
 
12 SHE MIGHT (IRE) (4yo B M)
JEREMY (USA) / LEADING ARTICLE (IRE) / DEFINITE ARTICLE (GB)
11st 11lbs John O'Connor & Andy Pierce Bree (F)
Paul Martin Pierce
 
13 AKARDASHIAN (IRE) (4yo CH M)
SANS FRONTIERES (IRE) / LADY TAIPAN (IRE) / TAIPAN (IRE)
11st 11lbs Josephine King Tipperary (F)
James King
 
14 ALPHA CARINAE (IRE) (4yo CH M)
ROBIN DES CHAMPS (FR) / ANNAS PRESENT (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
15 AMORET (IRE) (4yo B M)
ARCADIO (GER) / INOUETTE (IRE) / HERON ISLAND (IRE)
11st 11lbs William Deacon Bree (F)
Daryl Deacon
 
16 AT FIRST GLANCE (IRE) (4yo B M)
STOWAWAY (GB) / MAZZA'S MAGIC (IRE) / ACCORDION (IRE)
11st 11lbs Patrick David Collins Killeagh (H)
M.P. Collins
 
17 CALLE MALVA (IRE) (4yo B M)
GETAWAY (GER) / WAYDALE HILL (GB) / MINSTER SON (IRE)
11st 11lbs Treehouse Stables Partnership Kildare (F)
Alan Donoghue
 
18 DAME DE RUBAN (FR) (4yo GR M)
TURGEON (USA) / LAND OF SOPRANI (FR) / LANDO (GER)
11st 11lbs Cobajay Syndicate Carlow Farmers (F)
Aidan Fitzgerald
 
19 GIN ON THE ROCKS (IRE) (4yo B M)
CLODOVIL (IRE) / ROCK GOSSIP (IRE) / INCHINOR (GB)
11st 11lbs Warren Ewing East Antrim (H)
Warren Ewing
 
20 I'LL BE THAT LADY (IRE) (4yo B M)
MAHLER (GB) / JEMIMA JONES (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 11lbs Nicki McCarthy Kildare (F)
Ian McCarthy
 
21 JIGGY WITH IT (IRE) (4yo CH M)
SHOLOKHOV (IRE) / MOUNTAIN HEATHER (IRE) / LUSO (GB)
11st 11lbs Liam Gahan Island (F)
Billy Gahan
 
22 METHODTOTHEMAGIC (IRE) (4yo B M)
SANS FRONTIERES (IRE) / CINDY'S FANCY (IRE) / SHERNAZAR (IRE)
11st 6lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
23 MONRIKA (IRE) (4yo B M)
SHIROCCO (GER) / BALLYALLIA PRIDE (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 6lbs Erika & Mona Costelloe West Waterford (F)
James Joseph Mangan
 
24 NOREEN BAWN (IRE) (4yo B M)
JEREMY (USA) / ROSE N ALICE (IRE) / ANSHAN (GB)
11st 11lbs William Bates Killinick (H)
Brian Jordan
 
25 ROBIN DES SMOKE (IRE) (4yo B M)
ROBIN DES PRES (FR) / THANKS FOR SMOKING (IRE) / KING'S THEATRE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Jenny Walsh Killinick (H)
Benny Walsh
 
26 TUCANAE (IRE) (4yo B M)
YEATS (IRE) / NOVA CYNGI (USA) / KRIS S (USA)
11st 11lbs Eclipse Bloodstock Ltd Ballinagore (H)
Richard Black
 

Preview

The well-related BETH HORAN came up against the subsequent record breaker seller My Whirlwind when making her debut at Ballycahane back in March, and she was far from disgraced in the tough conditions to finish in third. That would leave her as one of the leading contenders for this. Get In Robin still held big claims when coming down at the last in Ballyarthur in what will have been considerably different conditions to what she will face here, whilst Miss Mondito, Methodtothemagic and Calle Malva are others for the shortlist.

GOFFS PUNCHESTOWN SALE 4yo Geldings Maiden

Maiden Race For 4-Y-O Geldings

For Certified Hunters aged 4 years old, Geldings only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.
(Prize Money €800: 1st €560, 2nd €160, 3rd €80)
Weights: 11st 11lbs About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 FUEGO DE L'ABBAYE (FR) (4yo B G)
KAP ROCK (FR) / MARSAVRILE (FR) / APRIL NIGHT (FR)
11st 11lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
2 SKATMAN (IRE) (4yo BR G)
MUSTAMEET (USA) / MAID FOR ACTION (IRE) / ALDERBROOK (GB)
11st 6lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
3 LIEUTENANT ROCCO (IRE) (4yo CH G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / FIVE STAR PRESENT (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Cobajay Syndicate Carlow Farmers (F)
Aidan Fitzgerald
 
4 ZACONY REBEL (IRE) (4yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / BAY REBEL (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Cobajay Syndicate Carlow Farmers (F)
Aidan Fitzgerald
 
5 FLUIDE (FR) (4yo B G)
COKORIKO (FR) / JALNEA (FR) / QUART DE VIN (FR)
11st 11lbs Sam Curling Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 
6 FRISCO BAY (IRE) (4yo B G)
YEATS (IRE) / HEATH HEAVEN (GB) / ALFLORA (IRE)
11st 11lbs Sam Curling Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 
7 BATTLE OF ACTIUM (IRE) (4yo B G)
FAME AND GLORY (GB) / FLYING FLAME (IRE) / FLYING LEGEND (USA)
11st 11lbs Gigginstown House Stud Westmeath (F)
Colin Bowe
 
8 CENTURION STEEL (IRE) (4yo B G)
KAYF TARA (GB) / NOVACELLA (FR) / BEYSSAC (FR)
11st 11lbs Gigginstown House Stud Westmeath (F)
Colin Bowe
 
9 FIDJI EMERY (FR) (4yo GR G)
VISION D'ETAT (FR) / QUEISSA (FR) / SAINT PREUIL (FR)
11st 11lbs Gigginstown House Stud Westmeath (F)
P.M.J. Doyle
 
10 FLANKING MANEUVER (IRE) (4yo B G)
BEAT HOLLOW (GB) / CORSKEAGH SHADOW (IRE) / BENEFICIAL (GB)
11st 11lbs Gigginstown House Stud Westmeath (F)
Colin Bowe
 
11 LIVING'S BOY AN CO (FR) (4yo B G)
DIAMOND BOY (FR) / LIVING START (FR) / LAVERON (GB)
11st 11lbs Gigginstown House Stud Westmeath (F)
Colin Bowe
 
12 DARE TO BEGIN (IRE) (4yo B BR G)
RECITAL (FR) / EVERYBODYS DREAM (IRE) / ANSHAN (GB)
11st 11lbs Paul Holden Kilkenny(F)
Ellmarie Holden
 
13 GERALDO (IRE) (4yo B G)
JEREMY (USA) / JIM'S ARTICLE (IRE) / DEFINITE ARTICLE (GB)
11st 11lbs Paul Holden Kilkenny(F)
Ellmarie Holden
 
14 DESPERATE MAN (GB) (4yo B G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / DROP OF SPIRIT (IRE) / WESTERNER (GB)
11st 11lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
15 DON DIABLO (IRE) (4yo B G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / TONAPHUCA GIRL (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
11st 11lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
16 DE BUSHWACKER (IRE) (4yo CH G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / MRS DEMPSEY (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Farm Racing Partnership Ballinagore (H)
Cormac Doyle
 
17 TOUT PARIS (FR) (4yo B G)
KAPGARDE (FR) / PARICE DE LA BORIE (FR) / MANSONNIEN (FR)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Farm Racing Partnership Ballinagore (H)
Cormac Doyle
 
18 FAIVOIR (FR) (4yo B G)
COASTAL PATH (GB) / QAPE NOIR (FR) / SUBOTICA (FR)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
19 LETS GO CHAMP (IRE) (4yo B G)
JEREMY (USA) / DARK MIMOSA (IRE) / BAHRI (USA)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
20 LIFETIME AMBITION (IRE) (4yo BR G)
KAPGARDE (FR) / JEANQUIRI (FR) / MANSONNIEN (FR)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
21 STRAIGHT ACE (IRE) (4yo B G)
CALIFET (FR) / LUCKY HAND (IRE) / SHERNAZAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
22 ALL THE FAME (IRE) (4yo B G)
FAME AND GLORY (GB) / ABHAINN RI (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
23 FACE THE ODDS (IRE) (4yo B G)
PRESENTING (GB) / MISS OTIS REGRETS (IRE) / BOB BACK (USA)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
24 JAYBEE MAUNEY (IRE) (4yo B G)
COURT CAVE (IRE) / ANSHABELLA (IRE) / ANSHAN (GB)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
25 PATS FANCY (IRE) (4yo B G)
OSCAR (IRE) / PAT'S DARLING (IRE) / SUPREME LEADER (GB)
11st 11lbs Denis Paul Murphy Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
26 FORT ET VERT (FR) (4yo B G)
BERNEBEAU (FR) / KEENSLAND (FR) / LE BALAFRE (FR)
11st 11lbs Josh Ryan East Clare (H)
Joseph Ryan
 
27 MENACING STARE (IRE) (4yo CH G)
GOLDEN LARIAT (USA) / HEATHER SUE (IRE) / TURTLE ISLAND (IRE)
11st 11lbs Josh Ryan East Clare (H)
Joseph Ryan
 
28 YES GOVERNOR (IRE) (4yo B G)
SCORPION (IRE) / GOLDEN DIVA (IRE) / FLYING LEGEND (USA)
11st 11lbs Josh Ryan East Clare (H)
Joseph Ryan
 
29 CHASING MY DREAM (IRE) (4yo B G)
SCORPION (IRE) / LUNA RUNNER (IRE) / DEFINITE ARTICLE (GB)
11st 11lbs Barry F. O'Driscoll Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
30 LARGY FIX (IRE) (4yo CH G)
NOTNOWCATO (GB) / FIX IT LADY (IRE) / MILLENARY (GB)
11st 11lbs Raymond Scullion & Martin McGroggan East Antrim (H)
S.R.B. Crawford
 
31 THE FLIER BEGLEY (IRE) (4yo B G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / LAS PRINCESS (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs S.R.B. Crawford East Antrim (H)
S.R.B. Crawford
 
32 VANILLIER (FR) (4yo GR G)
MARTALINE (GB) / VIRGATA (FR) / TURGEON (USA)
11st 11lbs Mrs T.P. Hyde Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 
33 CLARABELLO (FR) (4yo B G)
BALLINGARRY (IRE) / PRETTYCLARA (FR) / TAKE RISKS (FR)
11st 11lbs Mrs Glen Howitt Ballinagore (H)
Liz Doyle
 
34 FREDERIKSBERG (FR) (4yo B G)
AL NAMIX (FR) / PETERSBOURG (FR) / MANSONNIEN (FR)
11st 11lbs M.L. Bloodstock Limited Ballinagore (H)
Liz Doyle
 
35 FRENCH LIGHT (FR) (4yo B G)
MUHTATHIR (GB) / FIRST LIGHT (GER) / BIG SHUFFLE (USA)
11st 11lbs Jason Higgins Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
36 BARBADOS BUCK'S (IRE) (4yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / BUCK'S BLUE (FR) / EPERVIER BLEU (GB)
11st 11lbs Richard Black Ballinagore (H)
Richard Black
 
37 CHARLE'S RIVER (IRE) (4yo CH G)
GETAWAY (GER) / UTRILLO'S ART (IRE) / MEDECIS (GB)
11st 11lbs Steeplechasers Club Kilmoganny (F)
Philip Fenton
 
38 CLONDAW PRETENDER (GB) (4yo BR G)
GREAT PRETENDER (IRE) / SHROPSHIRE GIRL (GB) / CLOUDINGS (IRE)
11st 11lbs Caitriona Goff Ballinagore (H)
Michael Goff
 
39 DIFFERENT STROKES (IRE) (4yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / DUFFYS HALL (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
11st 6lbs Gerard Kelleher Muskerry (F)
Gerard Kelleher
 
40 FABRIQUE EN FRANCE (FR) (4yo B G)
YEATS (IRE) / KNAR MARDY (GB) / ERHAAB (USA)
11st 6lbs Angela M. Breen Co.Limerick (F)
W.J. O'Doherty
 
41 FOLLOW YOUR FIRE (IRE) (4yo B G)
LE FOU (IRE) / JOLLIE BOLLIE (IRE) / HUSYAN (USA)
11st 6lbs Jeannie Cook Waterford (F)
Paul Power
 
42 I SEE SO (IRE) (4yo B BR G)
YEATS (IRE) / DESANA (IRE) / TRANS ISLAND (GB)
11st 6lbs Eoin C. McCarthy North Kerry (H)
Eoin C. McCarthy
 
43 LIVELY CITIZEN (IRE) (4yo B G)
FRAMMASSONE (IRE) / ACINOREV (IRE) / CAPE CROSS (IRE)
11st 6lbs Eugene M. O'Sullivan Duhallow (F)
Eugene M. O'Sullivan
 
44 MIGHTY TOM (IRE) (4yo B G)
DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) / POLLY ANTHUS (GB) / KAHYASI (IRE)
11st 6lbs Noel Collins Kildare (F)
Peter J. Flood
 
45 MY BOY GRIZZLE (IRE) (4yo B G)
FAME AND GLORY (GB) / LUMINOUS LIZZIE (GB) / OVERBURY (IRE)
11st 6lbs Tom Keating Premier (H)
Tom Keating
 
46 OBEY THE RULES (IRE) (4yo BR G)
RULE OF LAW (USA) / MAMIE BUGGLES (IRE) / SULEIMAN (IRE)
11st 6lbs Laura Roche Killinick (H)
Mark J. Scallan
 
47 OUT OF EXILE (IRE) (4yo B G)
MAHLER (GB) / DRAMA CHICK (GB) / RIVERWISE (USA)
11st 6lbs Sean McParlan Co.Down (S)
Sean McParlan
 
48 PARKVIEW BOY (IRE) (4yo B G)
MAHLER (GB) / FINNEGANS ROCK (IRE) / BENEFICIAL (GB)
11st 6lbs Philip Ward Doneraile (H)
Jennifer M. Lee
 
49 PREMIUM PACKAGE (IRE) (4yo B G)
PRESENTING (GB) / GALANT FERNS (IRE) / BOB BACK (USA)
11st 6lbs Noeleen Kenny Island (F)
Liam Kenny
 
50 RUINOUS (IRE) (4yo B BR G)
AIZAVOSKI (IRE) / WILL SHE SMILE (IRE) / RUDIMENTARY (USA)
11st 6lbs Michael Kenny Shillelagh & District (F)
Kieran Roche
 
51 STRENGTHOFMIND (IRE) (4yo B G)
JEREMY (USA) / LITTLE LUV (IRE) / WINGED LOVE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Happy Valley Syndicate North Kerry (H)
Michael M. Mangan
 
52 YOUR DARLING (IRE) (4yo B G)
SHIROCCO (GER) / CARRIES DARLING (GB) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 11lbs John J Costello Co.Galway(F)
John J Costello
 

Preview

The Denis Murphy-trained FACE THE ODDS made a very promising debut when third at Lisronagh on his debut. Having only been beaten by four lengths on that occasion, connections will be hoping for a big run here. There are plenty of others entered here that have also run well to date, including Battle Of Actium, Flanking Maneuver, French Light, Clondaw Pretender and Different Strokes.

TATTERSALLS IRELAND 5yo Maiden

Maiden Race For 5-Y-O

For Certified Hunters aged 5 years old only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland. Mares allowed 5lbs.
(Prize Money €800: 1st €560, 2nd €160, 3rd €80)
Weights: 12st 2lbs About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 DEFUTURE IS BRIGHT (IRE) (5yo B G)
WESTERNER (GB) / DUSTYS DELIGHT (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
12st 2lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
2 LOTTO NUMBERS (IRE) (5yo B G)
MILAN (GB) / LEANNE (IRE) / ALDERBROOK (GB)
12st 2lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Mary E. Doyle
 
3 CHESTERVILLE (IRE) (5yo CH G)
STOWAWAY (GB) / MACVILLE (IRE) / CHRISTOPHENE (USA)
12st 2lbs Sam Curling Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 
4 SWISS BRID (IRE) (5yo B M)
GETAWAY (GER) / SWISS HALL (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
11st 11lbs Sam Curling Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 
5 BIG SHARK (IRE) (5yo B G)
VINNIE ROE (IRE) / CASTLELOST (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
12st 2lbs Tom Keating Premier (H)
Tom Keating
 
6 BORROWED AN BLUE (IRE) (5yo B G)
VINNIE ROE (IRE) / RAMBLE AWAY (IRE) / SUPREME LEADER (GB)
12st 2lbs Tom Keating Premier (H)
Tom Keating
 
7 WHO'S IN THE BOX (IRE) (5yo B G)
WITNESS BOX (USA) / SEE THE CLOUDS (GB) / CLOUDINGS (IRE)
12st 2lbs Tom Keating Premier (H)
Tom Keating
 
8 DOWNPOUR (IRE) (5yo B G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / JUNE MONSOON (IRE) / MILAN (GB)
12st 2lbs Paul McKeon Island (F)
Colin Bowe
 
9 USURPER (IRE) (5yo B G)
FAME AND GLORY (GB) / NORA D (IRE) / REVOQUE (IRE)
12st 2lbs Paul McKeon Island (F)
Colin Bowe
 
10 GO WHATEVER (IRE) (5yo B G)
GOLD WELL (GB) / AND WHATEVER ELSE (IRE) / BOB BACK (USA)
12st 2lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
11 RIO DES ECHANAULT (FR) (5yo B G)
SATRI (IRE) / ALBALONGA (FR) / FREEDOM CRY (GB)
12st 2lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Donnchadh Doyle
 
12 LORD SORRENTO (FR) (5yo B G)
MARESCA SORRENTO (FR) / BEST LIFE (FR) / BONBON ROSE (FR)
11st 11lbs The Young Old and Brave Syndicate North Kerry (H)
Eoin C. McCarthy
 
13 SIR TIVO (FR) (5yo B G)
DEPORTIVO (GB) / MISS POSSIBILITY (USA) / CHIMES BAND (USA)
12st 2lbs The Young Old and Brave Syndicate North Kerry (H)
Eoin C. McCarthy
 
14 ASK ME (FR) (5yo B G)
FALCO (USA) / AROUND ME (IRE) / JOHANNESBURG (USA)
12st 2lbs Traveling Light Syndicate Killeady (H)
Robert Tyner
 
15 NOT COMPUTERISED (IRE) (5yo B G)
ARAKAN (USA) / KILLEEN QUEEN (IRE) / BENEFICIAL (GB)
12st 2lbs Traveling Light Syndicate Killeady (H)
Robert Tyner
 
16 DE HOLLOW MAN (IRE) (5yo B G)
BEAT HOLLOW (GB) / KIM HONG (IRE) / CHARNWOOD FOREST (IRE)
12st 2lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
17 EKLAT DE RIRE (FR) (5yo B G)
SADDEX (GB) / ROCHDALE (FR) / VIDEO ROCK (FR)
12st 2lbs Mrs Glen Howitt Ballinagore (H)
Liz Doyle
 
18 GOLD BANDIT (IRE) (5yo B G)
GOLD WELL (GB) / THREECROSSMAMMIES (IRE) / BE MY NATIVE (USA)
12st 2lbs Gold Bandit Partnership Ballinagore (H)
Liz Doyle
 
19 HONEST EXCHANGE (IRE) (5yo B G)
GOLD WELL (GB) / FINAL INSTALMENT (IRE) / INSAN (USA)
12st 2lbs P.G. Coffey Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
20 JEREMY SUNSHINE (IRE) (5yo B G)
JEREMY (USA) / TARASTAR (IRE) / SON OF SHARP SHOT (IRE)
12st 2lbs Anthony Ryan Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
21 ASHTOWN LAD (IRE) (5yo B G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / BLOSSOM TRIX (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
12st 2lbs Patrick Joseph Redmond Island (F)
Liam Kenny
 
22 BALLYMACAW (IRE) (5yo B G)
STOWAWAY (GB) / CARRAIGROSE (IRE) / ROSELIER (FR)
12st 2lbs John Halley Co.Limerick (F)
John Halley
 
23 BROWNY BOY (GB) (5yo B G)
LIBRETTIST (USA) / EGRETTA ISLAND (IRE) / HERON ISLAND (IRE)
12st 2lbs Patrick P. Kennedy Co.Galway(F)
John Joseph Hanlon
 
24 COOLKILL (IRE) (5yo B G)
ARCADIO (GER) / ELISABETTA (IRE) / MILAN (GB)
12st 2lbs Coolkill Partnership Golden Vale (F)
Liam Cusack
 
25 CRONINS HILL (IRE) (5yo B G)
SCORPION (IRE) / NICHOLL'S JUSTICE (IRE) / ANSHAN (GB)
12st 2lbs Liam Griffen Duhallow (F)
Miss M. Harding
 
26 DOBITS SOCIETY (IRE) (5yo B G)
ARCADIO (GER) / KARINSWIFT (GB) / KARINGA BAY (IRE)
12st 2lbs Peter J. Flood Kildare (F)
Peter J. Flood
 
27 DUBAI DAISY (IRE) (5yo B M)
DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) / TRUE DEDICATION (IRE) / REVOQUE (IRE)
11st 6lbs Joe Buckley Duhallow (F)
Eugene M. O'Sullivan
 
28 EMPIRE STEEL (IRE) (5yo GR G)
AIZAVOSKI (IRE) / TALK OF RAIN (FR) / TURGEON (USA)
12st 2lbs Pat O'Rourke Killinick (H)
Pat O'Rourke
 
29 FRIARY LAND (GB) (5yo B G)
SCHIAPARELLI (GER) / BROCHRUA (IRE) / HERNANDO (FR)
12st 2lbs Michael J. Ward Co.Galway(F)
John Neilan
 
30 GEORGINA BURGESS (IRE) (5yo B M)
AIZAVOSKI (IRE) / TUSCARORA (IRE) / REVOQUE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Sean Aherne West Waterford (F)
Sean Aherne
 
31 GLORY ROAD (IRE) (5yo B G)
FAME AND GLORY (GB) / NIGHTOFTHE OSCARS (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
12st 2lbs Timothy J. Dineen United Hunt (F)
Colin Motherway
 
32 HOSTAGE TO FORTUNE (IRE) (5yo B G)
JEREMY (USA) / EYRES AND GRACES (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
12st 2lbs Barry Connell Kildare (F)
Alan Fleming
 
33 JEREMY'S CRISIS (IRE) (5yo B G)
JEREMY (USA) / LOTTOROSE (IRE) / ROSELIER (FR)
12st 2lbs J.A. Collins United Hunt (F)
Sam Curling
 
34 KILCREA TURGEON (FR) (5yo GR G)
TURGEON (USA) / ANGELIKA (FR) / KALDOUNEVEES (FR)
12st 2lbs Michael O'Driscoll Tipperary (F)
P.M.J. Doyle
 
35 MILITARY MISCHIEF (IRE) (5yo B G)
STOWAWAY (GB) / ALCA MY HILL (ITY) / NIGHT SHIFT (USA)
11st 11lbs Catherine Holden Kilkenny(F)
Ellmarie Holden
 
36 NO MEMORY (IRE) (5yo B M)
WESTERNER (GB) / PASS THE PLATE (IRE) / COMMANDER COLLINS (IRE)
11st 6lbs Mary O'Brien Avondhu (F)
William C. O'Brien
 
37 NOT FOU SALE (IRE) (5yo BR G)
LE FOU (IRE) / MASSINI ROSE (IRE) / DR MASSINI (IRE)
12st 2lbs Hanford's Chemist Limited West Waterford (F)
James Joseph Mangan
 
38 SCULLYS FORGE (IRE) (5yo CH G)
DOYEN (IRE) / QUEEN OF QUESTIONS (IRE) / BOB BACK (USA)
12st 2lbs Giddyup Syndicate Derrygallon (H)
Michael Winters
 
39 SEA OF SANDS (IRE) (5yo B G)
DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) / WOODBINE AGGIE (IRE) / TAIPAN (IRE)
11st 11lbs Michael E. Keoghan Waterford (F)
Michael E. Keoghan
 
40 SHAKA THE KING (IRE) (5yo B G)
YEATS (IRE) / KISSANTELL (IRE) / BROKEN HEARTED (IRE)
11st 11lbs Colm Griffin United Hunt (F)
Michael C. Griffin
 
41 THE BULL MCCABE (IRE) (5yo B G)
YEATS (IRE) / TWILIGHT VIEW (IRE) / LORD AMERICO (IRE)
12st 2lbs Noel Kevin Casey Killinick (H)
Brian Jordan
 
42 WHAT A JEREMY (IRE) (5yo B G)
JEREMY (USA) / WHAT AN FLYER (IRE) / BROADWAY FLYER (USA)
12st 2lbs Virginia Considine Ward Union (S)
Virginia Considine
 

Preview

DE FUTURE IS BRIGHT met with significant trouble in running at Inch 11 days ago, particularly after the home bend, and so he will be expected to step up from his eventual fourth having run particularly well when second at Moig South in the autumn. Usurper could make a quick re-appearance having finished second at Oldcastle last Sunday on his debut, whilst Big Shark and Go Whatever also come into the race having filled the runners-up spot on their latest outings. Ashtown Lad, and Shaka The King are others to note.

FITZGERALD FAMILY, MALLOW Open- Novice Riders

Open Lightweight Race Novice Riders

For Certified Hunters aged 4 years old and upwards, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland. No Penalties. Mares allowed 5lbs. 4-y-o Maidens excluded. For Novice Riders who, at the start of the day, have not ridden more than fifteen winners under any Rules of Racing or Steeplechasing, including Point to Point Steeplechases.
(Prize Money €1950: 1st €1365, 2nd €390, 3rd €195)
Weights: 4yo 11st 11lbs 5yo 12st 2lbs About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 B L SWAGGER (IRE) (11yo B G)
SADDLERS' HALL (IRE) / DESIGNER LADY (IRE) / BUCKSKIN (FR)
12st 2lbs Tessa Foreman Ormond (F)
Sam Curling
 
2 SOME ARE LUCKY (IRE) (8yo B G)
GOLD WELL (GB) / FOREIGN ESTATES (IRE) / BE MY NATIVE (USA)
12st 2lbs Sam Curling Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 
3 SAMANNTOM (IRE) (11yo CH G)
PORTRAIT GALLERY (IRE) / NATIVE OCEAN (IRE) / BE MY NATIVE (USA)
12st 2lbs Mary Doyle Tipperary (F)
P.M.J. Doyle
 
4 SYDNEY PAGET (IRE) (12yo B G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / SHUIL AOIBHINN (IRE) / PHARDANTE (FR)
12st 2lbs Roger O'Byrne Tipperary (F)
P.M.J. Doyle
 
5 ALL HELL LET LOOSE (IRE) (10yo B G)
SHANTOU (USA) / GAN AINM (IRE) / MUJADIL (USA)
12st 2lbs Mrs T Hyde Tipperary (F)
T.E. Hyde
 
6 ARCTIC SKIPPER (IRE) (10yo B G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / COCO OPERA (IRE) / LAFONTAINE (USA)
12st 2lbs Laurence V. Halley Waterford (F)
V.L. Halley
 
7 AUTUMN SHADES (IRE) (10yo CH M)
VINNIE ROE (IRE) / ANOTHER GAYE (IRE) / CLASSIC CLICHE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Lisnasella Partnership Golden Vale (F)
M.A. Molloy
 
8 CHES CALLS TIME (IRE) (14yo CH G)
SALFORD EXPRESS (IRE) / TROPICAL TIMES (GB) / CANDY CANE (GB)
12st 2lbs P.J. Healy United Hunt (F)
P.J. Healy
 
9 DUSHREMBRANDT (IRE) (13yo B G)
DUSHYANTOR (USA) / SUE'S A LADY (GB) / LE MOSS (IRE)
12st 2lbs Liam M. Dunleavy United Hunt (F)
Padraig Gerard Higgins
 
10 MIDNIGHT REQUEST (GB) (10yo B G)
MIDNIGHT LEGEND (GB) / FRIENDLY REQUEST (GB) / ENVIRONMENT FRIEND (GB)
12st 2lbs Irene T. Walsh Derrygallon (H)
Turlough O'Connor
 
11 SEA LIGHT (IRE) (11yo B G)
BRIAN BORU (GB) / MATINEE SHOW (IRE) / CARROLL HOUSE (IRE)
12st 2lbs Thomas P. O'Connor North Kerry (H)
Thomas P. O'Connor
 
12 STAR WIZARD (IRE) (8yo B G)
WIZARD KING (GB) / STAR OF THE ORIENT (IRE) / MOSCOW SOCIETY (USA)
12st 2lbs Hugh Mulvihill Westmeath (H)
Peter J. Flood
 

Preview

SYDNEY PAGET recorded his first success in almost a year when getting the better of one of the seasons leading horses in Longhouse Music at Quakerstown just last Sunday and he could quickly double up here. Stable companion Samanntom is unlikely to line-up in opposition to the selection, but is closely tied with All Hell Let Loose on their recent meeting at Ballysteen, but that may leave Some Are Lucky as the chief danger. He is going in search of a seventh success of the season, and has done very little wrong all year.

DAIRYGOLD CO-OP & GRANGE STUD Winners - Bonus Race

Winners Race €5000 (Prize Money €1750 Plus INHSC Bonus €3250)

For Certified Hunters aged 6 years old and upwards, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland, that have not won a Point to Point Steeplechase prior to the start of the current
season (6th October 2018) and since then have been placed 1st, 2nd, 3rd or 4th in a Point to Point Steeplechase and who have not won a race under any Rules of Racing or
Steeplechasing at any time.

Generously sponsored by the INHS Committee. If it is necessary to run more than one division of this race the INHSC BONUS of €3250 will be divided accordingly.
No Penalties. Mares allowed 5lbs.

(Prize Money €5000: 1st €3500, 2nd €1000, 3rd €500)

Weights: 12st 2lbs About 3 Miles
 

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 CARRIGMOORNA PINE (IRE) (6yo B G)
OSCAR (IRE) / DREAM LASS (IRE) / BOB BACK (USA)
12st 2lbs Old Fools Partnership Killeady (H)
Robert Tyner
 
2 DETATCHED (IRE) (7yo B G)
BENEFICIAL (GB) / WITNESES DAUGHTER (IRE) / WITNESS BOX (USA)
12st 2lbs Traveling Light Syndicate Killeady (H)
Robert Tyner
 
3 ROB ROYAL (FR) (7yo GR G)
ROB ROY (USA) / ROYALE TROPHY (FR) / VERTICAL SPEED (FR)
12st 2lbs Mary Tyner Killeady (H)
Robert Tyner
 
4 ALONEAMONGMILLIONS (IRE) (6yo B G)
MAHLER (GB) / RATHTURTIN BRIEF (IRE) / SADDLERS' HALL (IRE)
12st 2lbs Tessa Foreman Ormond (F)
Sam Curling
 
5 AUGHNACURRA KING (IRE) (6yo CH G)
TAJRAASI (USA) / CRACKING KATE (IRE) / ROSELIER (FR)
12st 2lbs Gerard T. Cummins Waterford (F)
M.J. O'Connor
 
6 BARRACK HILL (IRE) (7yo B G)
MUSTAMEET (USA) / SILENT SONG (IRE) / CHOISIR (AUS)
12st 2lbs Joe & Kathleen O'Callaghan Duhallow (F)
L.J. Archdeacon
 
7 BRIAR LANE (IRE) (9yo B G)
TURTLE ISLAND (IRE) / BUCKALONG (IRE) / BUCKSKIN (FR)
12st 2lbs Jenny Walsh Killinick (H)
Benny Walsh
 
8 BRIGHT RHETT (IRE) (7yo BR G)
DEFINITE ARTICLE (GB) / CEOL TIRE (IRE) / ROSELIER (FR)
12st 2lbs Mary O'Riordan Killeady (H)
Miss M. Harding
 
9 COACH ROAD (IRE) (11yo B G)
SENDAWAR (IRE) / TUDOR STYLE (IRE) / MONTELIMAR (USA)
12st 2lbs William Deacon Bree (F)
Daryl Deacon
 
10 DECOR IRLANDAIS (FR) (6yo CH G)
HELLO SUNDAY (FR) / ORLANDAISE (FR) / GOLDNEYEV (USA)
12st 2lbs Shauna Kelly Mid-Antrim (H)
Noel C. Kelly
 
11 DOYEN BAY (IRE) (6yo B G)
DOYEN (IRE) / SEND TO WAR (GB) / SENDAWAR (IRE)
12st 2lbs Eamonn P. Tarrant Doneraile (H)
Eoghan O'Grady
 
12 ESTHERS MARVEL (IRE) (6yo B M)
OSCAR (IRE) / MISS ESTHER (GER) / ALKALDE (GER)
11st 11lbs Kevin Galvin West Waterford (F)
D K Budds
 
13 GETAWAY TOTHEROCK (IRE) (6yo B M)
GETAWAY (GER) / THEFT (GB) / SILVER PATRIARCH (IRE)
11st 11lbs Eugene M. O'Sullivan Duhallow (F)
Eugene M. O'Sullivan
 
14 LARCADIO (IRE) (6yo B G)
ARCADIO (GER) / LE CIEL (IRE) / LAW SOCIETY (USA)
11st 11lbs Terence O'Brien United Hunt (F)
Terence O'Brien
 
15 LOUGH DERG LYRIC (IRE) (7yo B G)
COURT CAVE (IRE) / FAIRY SWING (IRE) / SUPREME LEADER (GB)
11st 11lbs Ballydonagh Syndicate Bray (H)
Gerard Lawless
 
16 MAJOR DAVIS (FR) (7yo B G)
VISION D'ETAT (FR) / MAJORICA SANCTA (FR) / SAINT DES SAINTS (FR)
12st 2lbs Teresa Flood Kildare (F)
Peter J. Flood
 
17 MISTER FLEMINGTON (IRE) (8yo CH G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / DEEP SUPREME (IRE) / SUPREME LEADER (GB)
12st 2lbs Liam Cleary Premier (H)
Eoin McDonagh
 
18 PAY LATER (GB) (6yo B G)
KAYF TARA (GB) / SWIFT SETTLEMENT (GB) / KING'S RIDE (IRE)
12st 2lbs Tom Keating Premier (H)
Tom Keating
 
19 ROSFOYLE (IRE) (7yo B M)
MILAN (GB) / CASTLEROSE (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 11lbs Declan O'Keeffe Doneraile (H)
Aidan Fitzgerald
 
20 SADHBH'S DELIGHT (IRE) (6yo CH M)
DOYEN (IRE) / ALANNICO (GB) / OVERBURY (IRE)
11st 6lbs John McCabe Wexford (F)
Kieran Roche
 
21 SPRING WELL (IRE) (6yo B G)
GOLD WELL (GB) / CLOGGA NATIVE (IRE) / GOOD THYNE (USA)
11st 11lbs John J. Deegan Ballinagore (H)
S. Slevin
 
22 WRONG DIRECTION (IRE) (9yo B G)
WELL CHOSEN (GB) / GUAMA LASS (IRE) / KRAYYAN (GB)
12st 2lbs Breda Spillane United Hunt (F)
Seamus Spillane
 

Preview

WRONG DIRECTION looked set to play a big role in the outcome of the Hunter Chase at Limerick over Christmas before coming down at the second-last and he could return with success here. Noel Kelly scooped a big pot in last years GAIN Final and he goes in search of another here with Decor Irlandais. The six-year-old is now a three-time winner following his facile 10-length success at Loughbrickland and he is a very interesting runner. Major Davis won two in the bounce during the autumn, and is back from a break following a fall at Loughanmore in November, and with his stable in flying form, he is one of the big dangers. The mare Getaway Totherock won well at Inch, whilst Lough Derg Lyric is out to complete the hat-trick with the form of his latest success at Ballyragget working out well.

HIBERNIAN HOTEL & BUCKLEY BROS 6yo+ Maiden

Maiden Race For 6-Y-O & Upwards

For Certified Hunters aged 6 years old and upwards only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland. Mares Allowed 5lbs.
(Prize Money €1750: 1st €1225, 2nd €350, 3rd €175)
Weights: 12st 2lbs About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 AWESOME LADY (IRE) (10yo GR M)
PORTRAIT GALLERY (IRE) / CREADON HEAD (IRE) / MISTER LORD (USA)
11st 6lbs Gerard M. Langan Waterford (F)
Paul Power
 
2 BEATING THE ODDS (IRE) (6yo B G)
OSCAR (IRE) / ANNIE SPECTRIM (IRE) / SPECTRUM (IRE)
12st 2lbs W.J. Austin Ormond (F)
W.J. Austin
 
3 BENEFAKTOR (IRE) (6yo CH G)
BENEFICIAL (GB) / HOPEFUL GLEAM (IRE) / SIMPLY GREAT (FR)
12st 2lbs David J. Motherway United Hunt (F)
J. Motherway
 
4 BORRISWOOD (IRE) (6yo B G)
FLEETWOOD (IRE) / AMY JOHNSON (IRE) / ORE (IRE)
12st 2lbs P.J. Healy United Hunt (F)
P.J. Healy
 
5 CARRIG HILL (IRE) (6yo B G)
MILAN (GB) / THREEQUARTER MOON (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
12st 2lbs Eoin Seymour Ballinagore (H)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
6 DADDY CURTUIS (IRE) (7yo B G)
CURTAIN TIME (IRE) / ELECTRIC LADY (IRE) / BOB'S RETURN (IRE)
12st 2lbs Thomas Widger Waterford (F)
John Geard Widger
 
7 DANJAMAN (IRE) (6yo B G)
DANSANT (GB) / BOOLAVOGUE (IRE) / TORUS (GB)
12st 2lbs Noel Collins Kingdom (H)
Marshall Watson
 
8 DAY DANTE (IRE) (8yo CH M)
DAYLAMI (IRE) / DANTE'S VILLE (IRE) / PHARDANTE (FR)
11st 6lbs Ms Eleanor Broderick Coolnakilla (H)
Ms Eleanor Broderick
 
9 DESERTMORE GLEN (GB) (6yo B G)
SULAMANI (IRE) / YOUAMAZEME (GB) / KAYF TARA (GB)
12st 2lbs Brendan O'Brien Duhallow (F)
Denis Leahy
 
10 ETOILE DU MATIN (IRE) (6yo B G)
MILLENARY (GB) / DEY LIKE ME (IRE) / BOB BACK (USA)
12st 2lbs J.G. Bennett Limerick (H)
J.G. Bennett
 
11 GETZIE (IRE) (7yo BR G)
KALANISI (IRE) / MUSICAL SHAN (IRE) / ANSHAN (GB)
12st 2lbs John G. O'Connell Fingal (H)
Claire O'Connell
 
12 HELLENIC FIRE (IRE) (6yo B G)
ARISTOTLE (IRE) / HOLLYGROVE NATIVE (IRE) / BE MY NATIVE (USA)
12st 2lbs Edmond Kent Coolnakilla (H)
Edmond Kent
 
13 HIGH REWARD (IRE) (6yo B G)
SCORPION (IRE) / DOOLEYS DAUGHTER (IRE) / MISTER LORD (USA)
12st 2lbs Edmond Burke Kilmoganny (F)
Philip Fenton
 
14 HOLLOW LADY (IRE) (6yo B M)
BEAT HOLLOW (GB) / LADY REMBRANDT (IRE) / BLUEPRINT (IRE)
11st 11lbs Mrs Norma O'Connor West Waterford (F)
P.C. O'Connor
 
15 LONGTIDE (IRE) (7yo B G)
SCORPION (IRE) / KERRY'S GIRL (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
12st 2lbs Fastey For Fun Syndicate Kilmoganny (F)
David M. O'Brien
 
16 MOLL CARTY'S MARE (IRE) (7yo B M)
DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) / ON GOOD ADVISE (IRE) / TAIPAN (IRE)
11st 6lbs Henry Gettings Derrygallon (H)
Turlough O'Connor
 
17 NAUGHTY GNOME (IRE) (6yo B G)
ARCADIO (GER) / MISS EXCITABLE (IRE) / MONTELIMAR (USA)
12st 2lbs Brendan Keogh Killeady (H)
Robert Tyner
 
18 REILLYS CHOICE (IRE) (6yo B G)
WATAR (IRE) / ALENTIO (IRE) / LUSO (GB)
12st 2lbs Shauna Kelly Mid-Antrim (H)
Noel C. Kelly
 
19 SAYCE GOLD (IRE) (6yo B M)
GOLD WELL (GB) / SAYCE (IRE) / SUPREME LEADER (GB)
11st 11lbs Trevor J. Hemmings Derrygallon (H)
Damian Murphy
 
20 SPRINGFIELD LODGE (IRE) (6yo B M)
SCORPION (IRE) / CAREY'S LODGE (IRE) / BOB BACK (USA)
11st 11lbs Falcon Four Syndicate Duhallow (F)
Eoghan O'Grady
 
21 TOP QUESTION (IRE) (6yo B G)
ASK (GB) / TOPPOLESA (IRE) / TOPANOORA (IRE)
11st 11lbs Fone A Friend Syndicate Duhallow (F)
L.J. Archdeacon
 
22 UNDOCUMENTED (IRE) (7yo B M)
MOUNTAIN HIGH (IRE) / DONT COD YOURSELF (IRE) / MOONAX (IRE)
11st 11lbs John J. Harding Duhallow (F)
Miss M. Harding
 
23 VACANCES (IRE) (7yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / LAST THEATRE (IRE) / KING'S THEATRE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Geraldine Murphy United Hunt (F)
Daniel G. Murphy
 

Preview

HELLENIC FIRE could be set to appear for the third week in succession, and if holding his form he could be the one to beat following to second-placed efforts. Benefaktor should improve following his return to action at Inch, whilst Beating The Odds, Naughty Gnome and Awesome Lady are all capable of posting a big performance in an open looking race.
Top