BALLINGARRY

Gates Open: 12:00 noon
First Race: 2:00 pm
Admission Prices:
Online Ticket Offer:

Track Biography:

The Ormond Point to Point is staged on a Hunt Members farm just outside the village of Ballingarry (N52). It is run over 2 days, always the Sunday & Monday of the June Bank Holiday weekend, and is the final fixture of the Point to Point Season. 

We have been fortunate enough to have many Point to Point champions crowned in Ballingarry.  Derek O’Connor, Jamie Codd and Barry O’Neill have all won their titles at Ballingarry in recent times. 
 

Ballingarry Point-to-Point Races

Southpark,

Ballingarry,

Roscrea,

Co. Tipperary

 

Contact Details

Jessica Cahalan - 086 3748985

How To Get There

By Road

From Dublin – Head south on M7 take exit for Roscrea.  In Roscrea follow signposts to Shinrone.  Enter Shinrone turn left into village and then right out of village.  6Km  to Ballingarry.  In Ballingarry turn right in front of The Glue Pot pub. Then left out of the village.  The course is less than 1km out of village on the left.

From Tullamore – Through Birr at round about past Count Arms Hotel take 3rd exit following the signpost for Borrisokane.  Next round about take 3rd exit.  Remain on this road for approx. 8km to Ballingarry.  Half way through the village turn right for Aglish. The course is less than 1km out of village on the left.

From Limerick – M7 North.  Take 1st Exit for Nenagh.  Follow the signs for Borrisokane (12 KM from Nenagh).  In Borrisokane drive through the town, at the bottom of the town turn right following the signs for Birr and Ballingarry (5km).  Half way through the village past the pub turn left out of the village.  The course is less than 1km out of village on the left.

By Air

Our point-to-point is located an hour and three quaters from Cork and Shannon Aiports, and just two hours from Dublin Airport.
 

Other events you might be interested in

No, we do not have a dress code for the point-to-point.
Yes, please feel free to bring your dogs along, just ensure to keep them on a lead at all times.
Yes, however you can leave the work up to someone else for the day, there will be a range of hot and cold foods available.
Yes, there will be a bouncing castle !
No, we do not have an ATM on course.

Other events you might be interested in

Entries

GOFFS 4yo Geldings Maiden

For Certified Hunters aged 4 years old, Geldings only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.

(Prize Money €800: 1st €560, 2nd €160, 3rd €80)

Weights: 11st 11lbs

About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 AFRAIDOFTEMPTATION (IRE) (4yo CH G)
MAHLER (GB) / ONTHELONGFINGER (IRE) / PILSUDSKI (IRE)
11st 11lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
James W. Doyle
 
2 THAT'S ME (IRE) (4yo B G)
ARCADIO (GER) / MARIANA DE LAHAYE (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 6lbs Baltimore Stables Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
James W. Doyle
 
3 HARRY HAZARD (GB) (4yo B G)
SCHIAPARELLI (GER) / EVEON (IRE) / SYNEFOS (USA)
11st 11lbs Caitriona Goff Ballinagore (H)
Michael Goff
 
4 MULLIGAN'S HILL (IRE) (4yo B G)
MOROZOV (USA) / RASHMULLIGAN (IRE) / RASHAR (USA)
11st 11lbs Caitriona Goff Ballinagore (H)
Michael Goff
 
5 PRESENTING DANCER (IRE) (4yo B G)
ARCADIO (GER) / MISS ALWEN (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Caitriona Goff Ballinagore (H)
Michael Goff
 
6 AEDLIAN (FR) (4yo CH G)
LORD OF ENGLAND (GER) / ANZASCA (GER) / GREEN TUNE (USA)
11st 11lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
7 MONSIEUR D'ARQUE (IRE) (4yo B G)
MUHTATHIR (GB) / NERVOUS BREAKDOWN (FR) / MIESQUE'S SON (USA)
11st 11lbs Milestone Racing Partnership Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
8 CASPERS COURT (IRE) (4yo GR G)
COURT CAVE (IRE) / KINDLE BALL (FR) / KALDOUNEVEES (FR)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Island (F)
Sean Thomas Doyle
 
9 DANNY MAYFAIR (IRE) (4yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / MARIGIER (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Cormac Doyle
 
10 HIGH UP IN THE AIR (FR) (4yo B G)
FAMOUS NAME (GB) / YOU GOT THE LOVE (GB) / HAWK WING (USA)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Cormac Doyle
 
11 HOW TO GET AWAY (IRE) (4yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / HOWABOUTTHIS (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Island (F)
Sean Thomas Doyle
 
12 MAKESHIFT (IRE) (4yo B G)
WINGED LOVE (IRE) / NATIVE BREEZE (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 11lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Cormac Doyle
 
13 SEPTEMBER FIELDS (IRE) (4yo B G)
SALUTINO (GER) / CURRAGHARD ELLEN (IRE) / KING'S THEATRE (IRE)
11st 1lbs Monbeg Syndicate Ballinagore (H)
Cormac Doyle
 
14 MURPHY'S LAW (IRE) (4yo B G)
GOLD WELL (GB) / BALLEEN ROSE (IRE) / OLD VIC (IRE)
11st 11lbs Rachel O'Neill Carlow Farmers (F)
John Joseph Hanlon
 
15 STREETS OF LONDON (IRE) (4yo B G)
MOROZOV (USA) / ROXTOWN (GB) / BERTOLINI (USA)
11st 11lbs Rachel O'Neill Carlow Farmers (F)
John Joseph Hanlon
 
16 BRANDY CROSS (IRE) (4yo B G)
LE FOU (IRE) / GLENQUIN (IRE) / SUPREME LEADER (GB)
11st 11lbs Marie Brennan Island (F)
J.P. Brennan
 
17 DONTTELLHIM (IRE) (4yo CH G)
ARAKAN (USA) / LAOISE BEAG (IRE) / WOODBOROUGH (USA)
11st 11lbs Richard Downes Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 
18 ELAMIX (FR) (4yo B G)
LAVEROCK (IRE) / TEREZA (FR) / AGENT BLEU (FR)
11st 11lbs Virginia Considine Ward Union (S)
Virginia Considine
 
19 FIRST ASSEMBLY (IRE) (4yo B G)
ARCADIO (GER) / PRESENTING KATIE (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 11lbs Andrew Pierce Bree (F)
Paul Martin Pierce
 
20 HIGHWAY PRINCE (IRE) (4yo CH G)
PRINCE FLORI (GER) / HAYWARD'S HEATH (GB) / ALLIED FORCES (USA)
11st 11lbs Sean Kinsella Waterford (F)
Bernard Crowley
 
21 KILLWINNY KING (IRE) (4yo B G)
COURT CAVE (IRE) / STEFPHONIC (IRE) / ORCHESTRA (IRE)
11st 11lbs The West Street Boys Partnership West Waterford (F)
Garry Aherne
 
22 KING MUFASA (GB) (4yo BR G)
TRANS ISLAND (GB) / ANNA TOWKASKA (GB) / POLISH PRECEDENT (USA)
11st 11lbs John O'Neill Co.Clare (H)
John O'Neill
 
23 LAKE TEKAPO (IRE) (4yo B G)
ARCADIO (GER) / KNOCKARA ONE (IRE) / SNURGE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Pearse Callaghan Meath (F)
Gillian Callaghan
 
24 MEMORY TREE (IRE) (4yo B G)
MAHLER (GB) / TREE OAKS (IRE) / BE MY NATIVE (USA)
11st 11lbs Mrs B. Power Waterford (F)
Paul Power
 
25 MICHAEL'S PICK (IRE) (4yo CH G)
PRESENTING (GB) / BORAGH THYME (IRE) / SIMPLY GREAT (FR)
11st 11lbs Micel A. Sammon Westmeath (F)
Ciaran M. Murphy
 
26 ON TERM'S (IRE) (4yo B G)
ARAKAN (USA) / ARCTIC VISION (IRE) / MOSCOW SOCIETY (USA)
11st 11lbs Gavan Kinch Island (F)
Liam Kenny
 
27 PORTER RATTLER (IRE) (4yo B G)
ARAKAN (USA) / NANS MARE (IRE) / HIGH-RISE (IRE)
11st 11lbs John Edward Walsh Shillelagh & District (F)
John Edward Walsh
 
28 RYANS FANCY (IRE) (4yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / RILMOUNT (IRE) / ROSELIER (FR)
11st 11lbs P.G. Coffey North Tipperary (F)
Denis Paul Murphy
 
29 THEGOAHEADMAN (IRE) (4yo BR G)
JEREMY (USA) / LITTLE LUV (IRE) / WINGED LOVE (IRE)
11st 11lbs Matthew Flynn O'Connor Ballinagore (H)
Matthew Flynn O'Connor
 

Preview

PRESENTING DANCER was unable to follow-up on his promising debut at Dawstown when fourth at Necarne two weeks ago. A return to his opening effort would entitle him to go close in what looks a wide open race. Of the others with previous experience, Thegoaheadman finished 18-lengths in front of the potentially re-opposing Brandy Cross who has since took a big step forward when placed at Oldcastle and they have to be considered.

THE GLUE POT AND LIFFEY MILLS 6yo Mares Maiden

For Certified Hunters aged 6 years old, Mares only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.

(Prize Money €1500: 1st €1050, 2nd €300, 3rd €150)

Weights: 11st 11lbs

About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 HANNAH MORI (IRE) (6yo BR M)
MAHLER (GB) / COLLEEN EASPICK (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 6lbs James Leahy West Waterford (F)
Sean Aherne
 
2 VALCOURT (IRE) (6yo B M)
DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) / SARAH PRINCESS (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 6lbs Sean Aherne West Waterford (F)
Sean Aherne
 
3 BRAVE STOWAWAY (IRE) (6yo B M)
STOWAWAY (GB) / CAILIN DEAS (IRE) / PISTOLET BLEU (IRE)
11st 6lbs William P. Murphy Carlow Farmers (F)
William P. Murphy
 
4 CLASHAVEY (IRE) (6yo CH M)
MAHLER (GB) / BALLYEIGHTRA LASS (IRE) / WITNESS BOX (USA)
11st 11lbs Declan Roberts Ballinagore (H)
William P. Murphy
 
5 BOOBYTRAP (IRE) (6yo BR M)
RAINTRAP (GB) / RUA UISCE GYPSY (IRE) / IM THE GREATEST (IRE)
11st 11lbs Catherine M. O'Sullivan Stonehall (H)
Gearid O'Loughlin
 
6 CROAN (IRE) (6yo B M)
MAHLER (GB) / EMILY VARD (IRE) / MR COMBUSTIBLE (IRE)
11st 1lbs Martyn P. Walsh Kilkenny(F)
Martyn P. Walsh
 
7 DEISE REPORT (IRE) (6yo B M)
WELL CHOSEN (GB) / LAKESHORE LODGE (IRE) / TAIPAN (IRE)
11st 6lbs David Harry Kelly Premier (H)
David Harry Kelly
 
8 DENMAC (IRE) (6yo CH M)
ASK (GB) / KACHINA (IRE) / MANDALUS (IRE)
11st 6lbs Patrick Denton Killinick (H)
Paul Martin Pierce
 
9 GLORIOUS ZIVA (IRE) (6yo B M)
MOUNTAIN HIGH (IRE) / TICKET TO MARS (IRE) / SABREHILL (USA)
11st 6lbs David P. Connors Waterford (F)
Patrick J. Kiely
 
10 KALICO KARMA (IRE) (6yo CH M)
DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) / EMPRESS OF CHINA (IRE) / ANSHAN (GB)
11st 6lbs Gerard Anthony Ryan Suir Vale (H)
Edward Creighton
 
11 LADY OF DERRYGALLY (IRE) (6yo GR M)
SEPTEMBER STORM (GER) / LADY OF GORTMERRON (IRE) / ORCHESTRA (IRE)
11st 6lbs Philip D. Gilmore Iveagh (H)
J.G. Cosgrave
 
12 LUCYS POCKETROCKET (GB) (6yo B M)
HELISSIO (FR) / JURADO PARK (IRE) / JURADO (USA)
11st 6lbs Eugene M. O'Sullivan Duhallow (F)
Eugene M. O'Sullivan
 
13 SABRE MIST (IRE) (6yo B M)
PAPAL BULL (GB) / HASBAAT (GB) / SABREHILL (USA)
11st 6lbs Richard A. Foley Stonehall (H)
Richard A. Foley
 
14 SIAMSA COIS LAOI (IRE) (6yo B M)
KALANISI (IRE) / AMERICAN HONEY (IRE) / LORD AMERICO (IRE)
11st 6lbs Karen Costello North Galway (F)
Donncha Duggan
 
15 SORREL SUE (IRE) (6yo CH M)
GETAWAY (GER) / BONNIE AND BRIGHT (IRE) / TOPANOORA (IRE)
11st 6lbs Una Nagle Doneraile (H)
T.J. Nagle Jr.
 
16 TILLY'S TORMENT (IRE) (6yo CH M)
STOWAWAY (GB) / AUNT SUE (IRE) / SHAHANNDEH (IRE)
11st 6lbs Denis William Moore Killinick (H)
Denis William Moore
 
17 TOURGAR PURE GOLD (IRE) (6yo B M)
SHANTOU (USA) / SPRINT FOR GOLD (USA) / SLEW O' GOLD (USA)
11st 6lbs Cherry L. Faeste Kildare (F)
Ross O'Sullivan
 
18 TOWERMORE STAR (IRE) (6yo B M)
GAMUT (IRE) / TOWERMORE LASS (IRE) / PRESENTING (GB)
11st 6lbs J J Scallan Killinick (H)
J J Scallan
 
19 TRICKEY TRIX (IRE) (6yo B M)
MAHLER (GB) / TREASURE TRIX (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 6lbs Cuig Chondae Syndicate Ward Union (S)
Dermot McLoughlin
 
20 UNDOCUMENTED (IRE) (6yo B M)
MOUNTAIN HIGH (IRE) / DONT COD YOURSELF (IRE) / MOONAX (IRE)
11st 6lbs John J. Harding Duhallow (F)
Miss M. Harding
 
21 WINGSOFREDEMPTION (IRE) (6yo BR M)
WINGED LOVE (IRE) / LADY OAKWELL (IRE) / KING'S RIDE (IRE)
11st 6lbs Michael P. Ryan Dungarvan Farmers (F)
Declan Queally
 

Preview

GLORIOUS ZIVA was very unlucky at Curraghmore three starts back, and whilst she has been unable to capitalise on that promise in more recent efforts, she would seem a big player in a race of this nature. Tourgar Pure Gold put in an uncharacteristically poor performance at Oldcastle having finished placed in each of her three starts before that, ensuring she has to be given a second chance, whilst Siamsa Cois Laoi, Lady Of Derrygally, and Clashavey are others for the shortlist.

THE ELLEN & JAMES FEEHILY MEMORIAL RACE 6yo Geldings Maiden

For Certified Hunters aged 6 years old, Geldings only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland.

(Prize Money €1500: 1st €1050, 2nd €300, 3rd €150)

Weights: 12st 2lbs

About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 CAPTAINS RUN (IRE) (6yo CH G)
CURTAIN TIME (IRE) / SAILORS RUN (IRE) / ROSELIER (FR)
12st 2lbs Deborah Halley Waterford (F)
Colin Bowe
 
2 GOTTAGOTTAGETAWAY (IRE) (6yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / SISTER SUPERIOR (IRE) / SUPREME LEADER (GB)
12st 2lbs Ken Bolger Bree (F)
Colin Bowe
 
3 GLENCREE RIVER (IRE) (6yo B G)
MR DINOS (IRE) / GLENCREE SPIRIT (IRE) / ZAFFARAN (USA)
12st 2lbs Stephen Campion Carlow Farmers (F)
William P. Murphy
 
4 UNCLE MOSSEY (IRE) (6yo B G)
ALKAADHEM (GB) / MISSAMI (IRE) / AMILYNX (FR)
12st 2lbs William P. Murphy Carlow Farmers (F)
William P. Murphy
 
5 ALI THE GREATEST (IRE) (6yo BR G)
ACAMBARO (GER) / LAURAS DOTE (IRE) / MUROTO (GB)
11st 11lbs Charles J. O'Connor Derrygallon (H)
Turlough O'Connor
 
6 ASKMEANYTHING (IRE) (6yo CH G)
ASK (GB) / BAVARDS GIRL (IRE) / LE BAVARD (FR)
11st 11lbs Lorraine Hart Shillelagh & District (F)
J.V. Redmond
 
7 BARRELLS BUOY (IRE) (6yo CH G)
PUBLISHER (USA) / BROKEN POCKETS (IRE) / BROKEN HEARTED (IRE)
11st 11lbs Leo Doyle Killinick (H)
Leo Doyle
 
8 DANCE THE RAPIDS (IRE) (6yo B G)
SCORPION (IRE) / THAT'S AMAZING (IRE) / MARIGNAN (USA)
11st 11lbs Sean F. Gallagher Louth (F)
Sean F. Gallagher
 
9 DEFINITE PLAN (IRE) (6yo B G)
DEFINITE ARTICLE (GB) / MISS KILKEEL (IRE) / RELIGIOUSLY (USA)
11st 11lbs James J. Reilly Tara (H)
William Ross
 
10 DIRECTIONAL (GB) (6yo B G)
RAVEN'S PASS (USA) / ROSE STREET (USA) / STREET CRY (IRE)
11st 11lbs Tingle Syndicate North Kerry (H)
Eoin C. McCarthy
 
11 FARRIER FURY (IRE) (6yo BR G)
PRIMARY (USA) / ENSENADA (IRE) / SRI PEKAN (USA)
11st 11lbs Conor Murphy Wexford (F)
E. Sheehy
 
12 GREENWAY MACHINE (IRE) (6yo B G)
ROBIN DES PRES (FR) / GO FOR GROGAN (IRE) / DIGAMIST (USA)
11st 11lbs The Dirty Dozen Syndicate Dungarvan (H)
Patrick J. Kiely
 
13 HELLS ANGEL (IRE) (6yo CH G)
PAPAL BULL (GB) / HILL FAIRY (GB) / MONSUN (GER)
11st 11lbs John Morrison Coolnakilla (H)
John Morrison
 
14 KEYBOARD WARRIOR (IRE) (6yo B G)
SCORPION (IRE) / OUR SHELLY (IRE) / RAKAPOSHI KING (GB)
12st 2lbs Mrs A.J. Kennedy Tipperary (F)
A.J. Kennedy
 
15 MINUTEMAN GOLD (IRE) (6yo B G)
GOLD WELL (GB) / FLEUR DE TAL (GB) / PRIMITIVE RISING (USA)
12st 2lbs Roisin Hickey Tipperary (F)
Roisin Hickey
 
16 OSCAR NOMINATION (IRE) (6yo B G)
GETAWAY (GER) / NIGHTOFTHE OSCARS (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
12st 2lbs G.C. Murphy Kilmoganny (F)
Eoin Doyle
 
17 PASCHALS DREAM (IRE) (6yo B G)
PRIMARY (USA) / STATE UR CASE (IRE) / SNURGE (IRE)
12st 2lbs Tay Valley Syndicate Dungarvan Farmers (F)
Robert Murphy
 
18 RAIL PARK LAD (IRE) (6yo CH G)
GETAWAY (GER) / NATIVE FASHION (IRE) / BE MY NATIVE (USA)
12st 2lbs Kieran Purcell Galtee (H)
Kieran Purcell
 
19 SEEDORF (IRE) (6yo B G)
MILAN (GB) / ZAFILLY (GB) / ZAFONIC (USA)
12st 2lbs Paul McKeon Island (F)
Patrick Michael Murphy
 

Preview

CAPTAINS RUN was well-backed to follow-up his narrow defeat at Monksgrange when running at Inchydoney last Sunday. Still travelling well at the head of affairs when slipping-up entering the home straight, he can surely make amends here. There are plenty of horses with placed form that can put it up to him, including Paschals Dream, Seedorf, Directional and Oscar Nomination.

ITM Ladies Open

For Certified Hunters aged 4 years old and upwards, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland. 4-Y-O Maidens excluded. No Penalties. Mares allowed 5lbs.

(Prize Money €1700: 1st €1190, 2nd €340, 3rd €170)

Weights: 11st 11lbs

About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 SAMANNTOM (IRE) (10yo CH G)
PORTRAIT GALLERY (IRE) / NATIVE OCEAN (IRE) / BE MY NATIVE (USA)
11st 11lbs Roger O'Byrne Premier (H)
P.M.J. Doyle
 
2 VALCO DE TOUZAINE (FR) (9yo GR G)
DOM ALCO (FR) / NARCISSE DE TOUZAINE (FR) / ROI DE ROME (USA)
11st 11lbs Roger O'Byrne Premier (H)
P.M.J. Doyle
 
3 AFTER EIGHT SIVOLA (FR) (8yo B G)
SHAANMER (IRE) / EVA DE CHALAMONT (FR) / IRON DUKE (FR)
11st 11lbs Peter Curling Tipperary (F)
Sam Curling
 
4 COOLNAGORNA GIGGS (IRE) (12yo CH G)
SNURGE (IRE) / CASTLE-ETTA (IRE) / CARLINGFORD CASTLE (IRE)
11st 6lbs Margaret O'Meara North Tipperary (F)
Rory O'Meara
 
5 KILNA SHANE (IRE) (9yo BR G)
GAMUT (IRE) / KABALE (IRE) / IKDAM (GB)
11st 11lbs Joseph Delaney North Kilkenny (F)
M.O. Quigley
 
6 MOSSY ISLAND (IRE) (11yo CH G)
MOSCOW SOCIETY (USA) / APPEL ISLAND (IRE) / DUKY (GB)
11st 11lbs Thomas M. Hegarty Coolnakilla (H)
Olivia Hegarty
 
7 OIGHEAR DUBH (IRE) (7yo GR G)
VERGLAS (IRE) / SILLY GOOSE (IRE) / SADLER'S WELLS (USA)
11st 11lbs Eugene M. O'Sullivan Duhallow (F)
Eugene M. O'Sullivan
 
8 SAMBREMONT (FR) (8yo B G)
SAINT DES SAINTS (FR) / RAINBOW CREST (FR) / BARYSHNIKOV (AUS)
11st 11lbs S.J. Hegarty Fermanagh (H)
D.M. Christie
 
9 TAYLOR'S GUEST (IRE) (9yo B G)
PELDER (IRE) / ANCHOR INN (GB) / BE MY GUEST (USA)
11st 11lbs Liam G. O'Brien Premier (H)
Liam G. O'Brien
 
10 WANDERING AENGUS (GB) (12yo B G)
TOBOUGG (IRE) / GUINDA (IRE) / CORVARO (USA)
11st 6lbs Patrick Joseph Hayes Jnr Kildare (F)
Patrick Joseph Hayes Jnr
 
11 WESTHAVEN (IRE) (10yo B G)
ALHAARTH (IRE) / DASHIBA (GB) / DASHING BLADE (GB)
11st 6lbs R. Brennan & B. O'Neill & B. Carrig Stonehall (H)
Eamon O'Neill
 

Preview

SAMBREMONT bounced back to form in no uncertain terms when defeating his in-form and four-time seeking stable companion Vinnie Luck at Portrush last Saturday. He is clearly in good heart at present and it would be no surprise to see him double up in this. Oighear Dubh and the Pat Doyle-trained pair of Samanntom and Valco De Touzaine are the three obvious dangers. The latter being a three-time winner from last season who is very interesting on his return from an absence.

MUCKY BOOT CAFE, FAIRYMAOUNT FARM & SEYMORE KENNY Winner of Three (4yo Mdns Excl)

For Certified Hunters aged 4 years old and upwards, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland, which have not won a race under the Rules of Racing or Steeplechasing in any Country and not more than three Point to Point Steeplechase of any description. No Penalties. Mares allowed 5lbs. 4-y-o Maidens Excluded.

(Prize Money €1500: 1st €1050, 2nd €300, 3rd €150)

Weights: 4yo 11st 11lbs 5yo 12st 2lbs

About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 BAILY FOX (IRE) (6yo B G)
MILAN (GB) / SHED (GB) / HALLING (USA)
11st 11lbs John F. Gleeson Scarteen (F)
John F. Gleeson
 
2 COURSING BEN (IRE) (12yo CH G)
RIDGEWOOD BEN (GB) / LET THE HARE WALK (IRE) / PHARDANTE (FR)
11st 11lbs Turlough O'Connor Derrygallon (H)
Turlough O'Connor
 
3 DIDARRO (IRE) (9yo B G)
TIDARO (USA) / POLYPLOID (IRE) / POLLERTON (IRE)
11st 11lbs Brian Dillon South Westmeath (H)
Brian Dillon
 
4 HOWWOULDSHENO (IRE) (9yo B M)
LAHIB (USA) / DRUMEE (IRE) / SATCO (FR)
11st 6lbs Tracy M. Reilly Newry (H)
Tracy M. Reilly
 
5 KEEP BACK (IRE) (11yo B G)
DUSHYANTOR (USA) / TARAS CHILD (IRE) / SHERNAZAR (IRE)
11st 11lbs John J. Harding Duhallow (F)
Miss M. Harding
 
6 LOTTOLOVE (IRE) (10yo B M)
COURT CAVE (IRE) / LADY LOTTO (IRE) / LORD AMERICO (IRE)
11st 6lbs J.A. O'Connell Fingal (H)
Claire O'Connell
 
7 OUR HENRIETTA (IRE) (8yo B M)
WINGED LOVE (IRE) / NUT EILE (IRE) / TORUS (GB)
11st 6lbs Joe Whelan Shillelagh & District (F)
Liam Kenny
 
8 STEAK AND SPUDS (IRE) (6yo B M)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / PIP 'N POP (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
11st 6lbs Tutti Fruitti Syndicate South Union (F)
Thomas A. Keogh
 
9 TOP FLYER (IRE) (12yo CH G)
BROADWAY FLYER (USA) / KALAVO (IRE) / AVOCAT (GB)
11st 11lbs Neil Gault Killultagh, Old Rock & Chichester (F)
Neil Gault
 
10 VITAL ISLAND (IRE) (6yo B G)
TRANS ISLAND (GB) / PERSIAN PEARL (GB) / HURRICANE SKY (AUS)
11st 11lbs Richard O'Keeffe Killinick (H)
Richard O'Keeffe
 

Preview

BAILY FOX was unable to make an impression on his hunter chase debut at Tipperary last month, however he should be suited by a return back between the flags, having already won two races this term, most recently at Ballysteen. Steak And Spuds is a three-time winner but was not at her best in Tralee last Saturday. In contrast, Lottolove put in a career best when scoring at Portrush on the same day and enters the race in good form.

DR. JOHN SAZENSKI MEMORIAL RACE 8yo+ Maiden (Nov Rdrs)

For Certified Hunters aged 8 years old and upwards only, maidens at starting, the property of subscribers to any Hunt in Ireland. Mares Allowed 5lbs. For Novice Riders who, at the start of the day, have not ridden more than ten winners under any Rules of Racing or Steeplechasing, including Point to Point Steeplechases.

(Prize Money €1500: 1st €1050, 2nd €300, 3rd €150)

Weights: 12st 2lbs

About 3 Miles

No Form Horse Weight Owner Hunt/Handler DE
1 DEEDEE DEECEE (IRE) (8yo B G)
BENEFICIAL (GB) / SMALL HANNA MARIEA (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
12st 2lbs David Cotter Derrygallon (H)
Katy Brown
 
2 LINNA BEATHA (IRE) (8yo B G)
BENEFICIAL (GB) / BARODA (GER) / WINGED LOVE (IRE)
12st 2lbs David Cotter Derrygallon (H)
Katy Brown
 
3 ALICE'S STAR (IRE) (9yo B M)
ODYLE (USA) / ALL EXCEPT ALICE (IRE) / FOURSTARS ALLSTAR (USA)
11st 11lbs Denis O'Sullivan Ward Union (S)
Denis O'Sullivan
 
4 ALL EARS (IRE) (9yo B M)
ALKAADHEM (GB) / EARLESS (IRE) / GUNNER B (GB)
11st 11lbs Yvonne Hennessy Carlow Farmers (F)
James M. Barcoe
 
5 ANGEL QUEST (IRE) (8yo BR G)
KRIS KIN (USA) / VICKATE (IRE) / OLD VIC (IRE)
12st 2lbs Daniel Hand & ine Ryan Meath (F)
Dermot McLoughlin
 
6 APPROACHING TIDE (IRE) (11yo B G)
NORWICH (GB) / APPROACH THE OCEAN (IRE) / SHERNAZAR (IRE)
12st 2lbs Michael Ahern United Hunt (F)
Denis Ahern
 
7 BAWNTAMEENA (IRE) (10yo B G)
MAJESTIC MISSILE (IRE) / LA STELLINA (IRE) / MARJU (IRE)
12st 2lbs James Hayes Golden Vale (F)
William Hayes
 
8 CHOSEN FELLOW (IRE) (9yo B G)
WELL CHOSEN (GB) / JENNYS PEARL (IRE) / MISTER LORD (USA)
12st 2lbs James Condon Premier (H)
James Condon
 
9 EXOCET (IRE) (10yo CH G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / ATOMIC BETTY (IRE) / ANSHAN (GB)
12st 2lbs Eugene Angland United Hunt (F)
Alan Ahern
 
10 GLACIAL ARTICLE (IRE) (8yo CH G)
DEFINITE ARTICLE (GB) / MISS GLACIAL (IRE) / GLACIAL STORM (USA)
12st 2lbs M. Vaughan South Westmeath (H)
John G. Carr
 
11 GOODLUCK NOEL (IRE) (9yo B G)
WESTERNER (GB) / INDABAG (IRE) / OSCAR (IRE)
12st 2lbs David John Kelly Wicklow (F)
David John Kelly
 
12 HILL RUNNER (IRE) (8yo CH G)
GOLAN (IRE) / GURTAGARRY LADY (IRE) / BOB'S RETURN (IRE)
12st 2lbs Ken Hodgins North Tipperary (F)
Leslie Young
 
13 MR UNDERWOOD (IRE) (8yo B G)
FLEETWOOD (IRE) / CURRAGH GARVIVONNE (IRE) / LAHIB (USA)
12st 2lbs Michael J. Quaid Co.Limerick (F)
Michael J. Quaid
 
14 QUEEN OF CAUSES (IRE) (8yo B M)
PRIMARY (USA) / QUADRATA (GER) / BIG SHUFFLE (USA)
11st 11lbs G.M. Doyle Wexford (F)
G.M. Doyle
 
15 ROCK ON CHARLIE (IRE) (10yo CH G)
FLEMENSFIRTH (USA) / MONTHLY SESSIONS (IRE) / PISTOLET BLEU (IRE)
12st 2lbs Joseph Daniels Co.Galway(F)
Joseph Daniels
 
16 SOMMERTON (IRE) (10yo B G)
TURTLE ISLAND (IRE) / IVY OF RHEIMS (IRE) / LE BAVARD (FR)
12st 2lbs Thomas J. Maher Kildare (F)
Peter Maher
 
17 SPIVEY COVE (GB) (8yo B G)
ROYAL APPLAUSE (GB) / CHEROKEE STREAM (IRE) / INDIAN RIDGE (IRE)
12st 2lbs Cormac Flannery East Clare (H)
Cormac Flannery
 
18 SSMARCHIONESS (IRE) (10yo B M)
CLASSIC CLICHE (IRE) / MOLLY DARCY (IRE) / CORROUGE (USA)
11st 11lbs Sara Sands Stonehall (H)
John G. Fitzgerald
 
19 TED (IRE) (9yo B G)
CANOE (IRE) / ELECTRIC SMILES (IRE) / ELECTRIC (GB)
12st 2lbs Lorcan Higgins Shillelagh & District (F)
Liam Kenny
 
20 THE SECRET MASON (IRE) (8yo CH G)
SANDMASON (GB) / ADEEBA (IRE) / ALHAARTH (IRE)
12st 2lbs Nicholas W. O'Reilly Fingal (H)
Nicholas W. O'Reilly
 
21 THINK OF ME (IRE) (9yo B M)
GERMANY (USA) / KATE'S LASS (IRE) / MONTELIMAR (USA)
11st 11lbs Christopher Moran Co.Galway(F)
Brian Francis Cawley
 
22 THORBACH (IRE) (12yo B G)
BACH (IRE) / LEE VALLEY LADY (IRE) / BOYNE VALLEY (GB)
12st 2lbs Bernard O'Mahony Carbery (F)
Raymond Hurley
 
23 WHISPERING HOPE (IRE) (10yo CH M)
PILSUDSKI (IRE) / MOUNTHENRY NATIVE (IRE) / FLEMENSFIRTH (USA)
11st 11lbs Philip M. Byrne Ormond (F)
Philip M. Byrne
 
24 YES JENNY (IRE) (8yo B G)
WELL CHOSEN (GB) / JENNY DARLIN (IRE) / FLORIDA SON (GB)
12st 2lbs Evelyn Casserey Laois (F)
James Casserly
 

Preview

Track recruit TED has finished placed under rules and has a handicap mark of 89 ensuring that he should be well up to winning a race of this nature. Having run reasonably well on his points debut at Necarne recently, he will be expected to step-up from it. He will have to overturn form with The Secret Mason from that run at Necarne to do so, whilst the mare Alices Star has been running very well against her own sex in winners and open company, ensuring that she should go well back in older maiden company.
Top